Kenneth Vercammen is author of the ABA "Criminal Law Forms" book.
[…] Manalapan Realty, L.P. v. Twp. Comm. of Manalapan, 140 N.J. 366, 378 (1995). 
We have no difficulty in concluding there was sufficient, credible evidence in the record to support an adjudication of delinquency on a violation of N.J.S.A. 2C:29-1a — disorderly persons obstructing the administration of law.  However, the evidence did not support, nor did the court expressly find defendant was guilty of the additional elements essential to a finding of fourth-degree obstructing.  We turn first to the statute. 
As originally enacted, N.J.S.A. 2C:29-1 provided it was a disorderly persons offense to obstruct the administration of law.  The statute provided:
A person commits a disorderly persons offense if he purposely obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function or prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from lawfully performing an official function by means of flight, intimidation, force, violence, or physical interference or obstacle, or by means of any independently unlawful act.  This section does not apply to flight by a person charged with crime, refusal to submit to arrest, failure to perform a legal duty other than an official duty, or any other means of avoiding compliance with law without affirmative interference with governmental functions.

[L. 1978, c. 95, now codified at N.J.S.A. 2C:29-1a, as amended by L. 1986, c. 34, § 1, and L. 2000, c. 18, § 1.]

In 1986, the Legislature considered legislation that, as introduced, would simply have treated all violations of N.J.S.A. 2C:29-1 as a fourth-degree offense.