SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] facts are not entitled to any special deference." Manalapan Realty, L.P. v. Twp. Comm.
of Manalapan, 140 N.J. 366, 378 (1995).
We have no
difficulty in concluding there was sufficient, credible evidence in the record
to support an adjudication of delinquency on a violation of N.J.S.A.
2C:29-1a — disorderly persons obstructing the administration of law. However, the evidence did not support,
nor did the court expressly find defendant was guilty of the additional
elements essential to a finding of fourth-degree obstructing. We turn first to the statute.
As originally
enacted, N.J.S.A. 2C:29-1 provided it was a disorderly persons offense
to obstruct the administration of law.
The statute provided:
A person commits a disorderly persons offense if
he purposely obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or other
governmental function or prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from
lawfully performing an official function by means of flight, intimidation,
force, violence, or physical interference or obstacle, or by means of any independently
unlawful act. This section does
not apply to flight by a person charged with crime, refusal to submit to
arrest, failure to perform a legal duty other than an official duty, or any
other means of avoiding compliance with law without affirmative interference
with governmental functions.
[L. 1978, c. 95, now codified at N.J.S.A.
2C:29-1a, as amended by L. 1986, c. 34, § 1, and L. 2000, c.
18, § 1.]
In 1986, the
Legislature considered legislation that, as introduced, would simply have
treated all violations of N.J.S.A. 2C:29-1 as a fourth-degree
offense. Senate No. 103